National Awards 2019 recipients

National Awards 2019 recipients

The National Awards Ceremony will take place today at the National Academy for the Performing Arts (NAPA) from 7:00p.m.

The annual ceremony is usually held on the night of Independence Day but it was changed to Republic Day this year. There are five categories and thirteen classes of the National Awards:

  • The Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago (formerly The Trinity Cross Medal of the Order of the Trinity) in Gold only
  • The Chaconia Medal of the Order of the Trinity, in Gold, Silver and Bronze
  • The Hummingbird Medal of the Order of the Trinity, in Gold, Silver and Bronze
  • The Public Service Medal of Merit of the Order of the Trinity in Gold, Silver and Bronze
  • The Medal for the Development of Women of the Order of the Trinity, in Gold, Silver and Bronze

See list of Awardees below:

THE ORDER OF THE REPUBLIC OF T&T (ORTT)

Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Professor Hollis Urban Liverpool (Chalkdust), Associate Professor of History-Education/Culture/Research

FOR LONG AND MERITORIOUS SERVICE TO TT:

The Chaconia Medal

The Chaconia Medal (Gold)

Bharat Bassaw – professor/consultant, obstetrics and gynaecology (medicine)

Clarry Benn – former executive director of the Unit Trust Corporation and chairman of the National Entrepreneurship Development Company (finance)

Major General Ralph Brown – former Chief of Defence Staff (public service)

Lawrence Carrington – professor emeritus, University of the West Indies, St Augustine (language and development)

Donald Howard “Jackie” Hinkson – artist (art)

Nizam Mohammed – attorney (public service)

Kenneth Cyril Valley (posthumously) – politician (public service)

The Chaconia Medal (Silver)

Christie-Ann Morris-Alleyne – attorney (civil service)

Dr Esla Valerie Lynch – former principal (education/public service)

FOR LONG AND DEVOTED SERVICE TO TT:

The Hummingbird Medal

The Hummingbird Medal (Gold)

Martha Alicia Archer – former business services manager at WASA (sport)

Darrin Roger Brian Carmichael – executive director of Community Defence Services (Neighbourhood Watch) (community service)

Norma Eleanor Blizzard-Inniss – former pharmacist (public service)

Richard Fakoory (posthumously) – former businessman (community service/sport)

Maura Patricia Imbert – biochemist/ university lecturer (astronomy)

Cathryn Kelshall – teacher (education)

Aftab Khan – professor emeritus of geophysics, University of Leicester (medicine)

Dr Lesley Ann Roberts – nephrologist (medicine)

John Seyjagat – lecturer/executive director of the Zoological Association of America and International director of the Zoological Society of TT (education/ conservationist)

TT Association of Retired (Responsible) Persons (National Service)

The Hummingbird Medal (Silver)

Jennifer Myron Cassar (posthumously) – former Carib Queen of TT (culture and community service)

Gloria Dallsingh – mas designer (culture)

Edmund Jackson Pouchet – swim coach (sport)

Satyernand Seemungal – attorney (community service)

The Hummingbird Medal (Bronze)
Devendra Boodooram (posthumously) – prisons officer II (public service)

Thaddeus Caraballo – police officer (gallantry)

Augustus Castle – facilities manager (gallantry)

Jeremy Lewis – coast guard (gallantry)

Akil Melville – fire fighter (gallantry)

Kwasi Robinson – local economic development officer (gallantry)

FOR OUTSTANDING AND MERITORIOUS SERVICE TO TT:

The Public Service Medal of Merit

The Public Service Medal of Merit (Gold)

Dr Cyril Anthony Collier – senior lecturer, University of TT (education/culture)

Dr William Dhanessar – medical doctor-oncologist (medicine/public service)

Shastri Maharaj – artist/teacher, former curriculum co-ordinator in visual and performing arts (art)

Dr Jasmine Stella Ramcharan – paediatrician (child development / public service)

Col Patrick Eustace Taylor – reinsurance executive (community service / youth development)

L Anthony Watkins – consultant (public service)
Dr Sister Phyllis Wharfe – project director (education and the empowerment of young women)

*Only citizens of Trinidad and Tobago are eligible for the award of the Public Service Medal of Merit.

FOR THE OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION OF WOMEN’S RIGHTS AND ISSUES IN TT:

Medal for the Development of Women

Medal for the Development of Women (Gold)

Marilyn Barker-Duncan – professor of gender and cultural studies (development of women)

Onika Mars – president and founder of Woman of Substance, Tobago (development of women)

Patricia Mohammed – professor of gender and cultural studies (development of women)

Asiya Mohammed – executive director, Conflict Women Ltd (development of women)

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
DISQUS: 0