Grammy Winners 2021: See the Full List

Grammy Winners 2021: See the Full List

The Grammys are finally here, check out the full list of winners.

Record of the Year
“Black Parade” — Beyoncé
“Colours” — Black Pumas
“Rockstar” — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
“Say So” — Doja Cat
“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish — Winner
“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
“Circles” — Post Malone
“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

Album of the Year
Chilombo — Jhené Aiko
Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) — Black Pumas
Everyday Life — Coldplay
Djesse Vol. 3 — Jacob Collier
Women in Music Pt. III — Haim
Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa
Hollywood’s Bleeding — Post Malone
Folklore — Taylor Swift

Song of the Year
“Black Parade” — Beyoncé
“The Box” — Roddy Ricch
“Cardigan” — Taylor Swift
“Circles” — Post Malone
“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish
“I Can’t Breathe” — H.E.R. — Winner
“If the World Was Ending” — JP Saxe featuring Julia Michaels

Best New Artist
Megan Thee Stallion — Winner

Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Noah Cyrus
CHIKA
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Watermelon Sugar” — Harry Styles — Winner

“Yummy” — Justin Bieber
“Say So” — Doja Cat
“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish
“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
“Cardigan” — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Rain on Me” — Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande — Winner

“Un Dia (One Day)” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
“Intentions” — Justin Bieber featuring Quavo
“Dynamite” — BTS
“Exile” — Taylor Swift featuring Bon Iver

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
American Standard — James Taylor — Winner

Blue Umbrella — Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian
True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter — Harry Connick Jr.
Unfollow the Rules — Rufus Wainwright
Judy — Renée Zellweger

Best Pop Vocal Album
Changes — Justin Bieber
Chromatica — Lady Gaga
Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa — Winner
Fine Line — Harry Styles
Folklore — Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording
“10%” — Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis — Winner

“On My Mind” — Diplo & Sidepiece
“My High” — Disclosure, Aminé and Slowthai
“The Difference” — Flume featuring Toro y Moi
“Both of Us” — Jayda G

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Bubba — Kaytranada — Winner

Kick I — Arca
Energy — Disclosure
Planet’s Mad — Baauer
Good Faith — Madeon

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Live at the Royal Albert Hall — Snarky Puppy — Winner

Axiom — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
Chronology of a Dream: Live at The Village Vanguard — Jon Batiste
Take the Stairs — Black Violin
Americana — Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

Best Rock Performance
“Shameika” — Fiona Apple — Winner

“The Steps” — HAIM
“Stay High” — Brittany Howard
“Not” — Big Thief
“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers
“Daylight” — Grace Potter

Best Metal Performance
“Bum-Rush” — Body Count — Winner

“Underneath” — Code Orange
“The In-Between” — In This Moment
“Bloodmoney” — Poppy
“Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe)” — Power Trip

Best Rock Song
“Stay High” — Brittany Howard — Winner

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers
“Lost in Yesterday” — Tame Impala
“Not” — Big Thief
“Shameika” — Fiona Apple

Best Rock Album
The New Abnormal — The Strokes — Winner

A Hero’s Death — Fontaines D.C.
Kiwanuka — Michael Kiwanuka
Daylight — Grace Potter
Sound & Fury — Sturgill Simpson

Best Alternative Music Album
Fetch the Bolt Cutters — Fiona Apple — Winner

Hyperspace — Beck
Punisher — Phoebe Bridgers
Jaime — Brittany Howard
The Slow Rush — Tame Impala

Best R&B Performance
“Black Parade” — Beyoncé — WINNER

“Lightning & Thunder” — Jhené Aiko featuring John Legend
“All I Need” — Jacob Collier featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
“Goat Head” — Brittany Howard
“See Me” — Emily King

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Anything for You” — Ledisi — Winner

“Sit On Down” — The Baylor Project featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
“Wonder What She Thinks of Me” — Chloe x Halle
“Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore
“Distance” — Yebba

Best R&B Song
“Better Than I Imagined” — Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello — Winner

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé
“Collide” — Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG
“Do It” — Chloe x Halle
“Slow Down” — Skip Marley & H.E.R.

Best Progressive R&B Album
It Is What It Is — Thundercat — Winner

Chilombo — Jhené Aiko
Ungodly Hour — Chloe x Halle
Free Nationals — Free Nationals
Fuck Yo Feelings — Robert Glasper

Best R&B Album
Bigger Love — John Legend — Winner

Happy 2 Be Here — Ant Clemons
Take Time — Giveon
To Feel Love/D — Luke James
All Rise — Gregory Porter

Best Rap Performance
“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé — Winner

“Deep Reverence” — Big Sean featuring Nipsey Hussle
“Bop” — DaBaby
“Whats Poppin” — Jack Harlow
“The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby
“Dior” — Pop Smoke

Best Melodic Rap Performance
“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak — Winner

“Rockstar” — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
“Laugh Now Cry Later” — Drake featuring Lil Durk
“The Box” — Roddy Ricch
“Highest in the Room” — Travis Scott

Best Rap Song
“Savage” — Megan thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé — Winner

“The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby
“The Box” — Roddy Ricch
“Laugh Now Cry Later” — Drake featuring Lil Durk
“Rockstar” — DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch

Best Rap Album
King’s Disease — Nas — Winner

Black Habits — D Smoke
Alfredo — Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
A Written Testimony — Jay Electronica
The Allegory — Royce da 5’9”

Best Country Solo Performance
“When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill — Winner

“Stick That in Your Country Song” — Eric Church
“Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark
“Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert
“Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber — Winner

“All Night” — Brothers Osborne
“Ocean” — Lady A
“Sugar Coat” — Little Big Town
“Some People Do” — Old Dominion

Best Country Song
“Crowded Table” — The Highwomen — Winner

“Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert
“The Bones” — Maren Morris
“More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress
“Some People Do” — Old Dominion

Best Country Album
Wildcard — Miranda Lambert — Winner

Nightfall — Little Big Town
Never Will — Ashley McBryde
Lady Like — Ingrid Andress
Your Life Is a Record — Brandy Clark

Best New Age Album
More Guitar Stories — Jim “Kimo” West — Winner

Songs from the Bardo — Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
Periphery — Priya Darshini
Form//Less — Superposition
Meditations — Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“All Blues” — Chick Corea, soloist — Winner

“Guinnevere” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloist
“Pachamama” — Regina Carter, soloist
“Tomorrow is the Question” — Julian Lage, soloist
“Celia” — Gerald Clayton, soloist
“Moe Honk” — Joshua Redman, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Secrets are the Best Stories — Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez — Winner

ONA — Thana Alexa
Modern Ancestors — Carmen Lundy
Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper — Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
What’s the Hurry — Kenny Washington

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Trilogy 2 — Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade — Winner

on the tender spot of every calloused moment — Ambrose Akinmusire
Waiting Game — Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science
Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard — Gerald Clayton
RoundAgain — Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Data Lords — Maria Schneider Orchestra — Winner

Dialogues on Race — Gregg August
Monk’estra Plays John Beasley — John Beasley
The Intangible Between — Orrin Evans and The Captain Black Big Band
Songs You Like a Lot — John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Four Questions — Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra — Winner

Tradiciones — Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
City of Dreams — Chico Pinheiro
Viento y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo — Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
Trane’s Delight — Poncho Sanchez

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Movin’ On” — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music — Winner

“Wonderful is Your Name” — Melvin Crispell III
“Release (Live)” — Ricky Dillard featuring Tiff Joy
“Come Together” — Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News
“Won’t Let Go” — Travis Greene

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“There Was Jesus” — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton — Winner

“The Blessing (Live)” — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship
“Sunday Morning” — Lecrae featuring Kirk Franklin
“Holy Water” — We the Kingdom
“Famous For (I Believe)” — Tauren Wells featuring Jenn Johnson

Best Gospel Album
Gospel According to PJ — PJ Morton — Winner

2econd Wind: ReadY — Anthony Brown & group therAPy
My Tribute — Myron Butler
Choirmaster — Ricky Dillard
Kierra — Kierra Sheard

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Jesus is King — Kanye West — Winner

Run to The Father — Cody Carnes
All of My Best Friends — Hillsong Young & Free
Holy Water — We the Kingdom
Citizen of Heaven — Tauren Wells

Best Roots Gospel Album
Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album) — Fisk Jubilee Singers — Winner

Beautiful Day — Mark Bishop
20/20 — The Crabb Family
What Christmas Really Means — The Erwins
Something Beautiful — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Best Latin Pop Album or Urban Album
YHLQMDLG — Bad Bunny — Winner

Por Primera Vez — Camilo
Mesa Para Dos — Kany García
Pausa — Ricky Martin
3:33 — Debi Nova

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
La Conquista del Espacio — Fito Paez — Winner

Aura — Bajofondo
MONSTRUO — Cami
Sobrevolando — Cultura Profética
Miss Colombia — Lido Pimienta

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Un Canto por México, Vol. 1 — Natalia Lafourcade — Winner

Hecho en México — Alejandro Fernández
La Serenata — Lupita Infante
Bailando Sones y Huampangos con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
Ayayay! — Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album
40 — Grupo Niche — Winner

Mi Tumbao — José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”
Infinito — Edwin Bonilla
Sigo Cantando al Amor (Deluxe) — Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis
Memorias de Navidad — Víctor Manuelle

Best American Roots Performance
“I Remember Everything” — John Prine — Winner

“Colors” — Black Pumas
“Deep In Love” — Bonny Light Horseman
“Short and Sweet” — Brittany Howard
“I’ll Be Gone” — Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

Best American Roots Song
“I Remember Everything” — John Prine — Winner

“Cabin” — The Secret Sisters
“Ceiling to the Floor” — Sierra Hull
“Hometown” — Sarah Jarosz
“Man Without a Soul” — Lucinda Williams

Best Americana Album
World on the Ground — Sarah Jarosz — Winner

Old Flowers — Courtney Marie Andrews
Terms of Surrender — Hiss Golden Messenger
El Dorado — Marcus King
Good Souls Better Angels — Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album
Home — Billy Strings — Winner

Man on Fire — Danny Barnes
To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1 — Thomm Jutz
North Carolina Songbook — Steep Canyon Rangers
The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1 — Various Artists

Best Traditional Blues Album
Rawer than Raw — Bobby Rush — Winner

All My Dues are Paid — Frank Bey
You Make Me Feel — Don Bryant
That’s What I Heard — Robert Cray Band
Cypress Grove — Jimmy “Duck” Holmes

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? — Fantastic Negrito — Winner

Live at the Paramount — Ruthie Foster Big Band
The Juice — G. Love
Blackbirds — Bettye LaVette
Up and Rolling — North Mississippi Allstars

Best Folk Album
All the Good Times — Gillian Welch & David Rawlings — Winner

Bonny Light Horseman — Bonny Light Horseman
Thanks for the Dance — Leonard Cohen
Song for Our Daughter — Laura Marling
Saturn Return — The Secret Sisters

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Atmosphere — New Orleans Nightcrawlers — Winner

My Relatives – ‘Nikso’ Kowaiks — Black Lodge Singers
Cameron Dupuy and The Cajun Troubadours — Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours
Lovely Sunrise — N? Wai ?Eh?
A Tribute to Al Berard — Sweet Cecilia

Best Reggae Album
Got to Be Tough — Toots & The Maytals — Winner

Upside Down 2020 — Buju Banton
Higher Place — Skip Marley
It All Comes Black to Love — Maxi Priest
One World — The Wailers

Best Global Music Album
Twice as Tall — Burna Boy — Winner

Fu Chronicles — Antibalas
Agora — Bebel Gilberto
Love Letters — Anoushka Shankar
Amadjar — Tinariwen

Best Children’s Album
All the Ladies — Joanie Leeds — Winner

Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders — Alastair Moock And Friends
I’m an Optimist — Dog On Fleas
Songs for Singin’ — The Okee Dokee Brothers
Wild Life — Justin Roberts

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth — Rachel Maddow — Winner

Acid for the Children – A Memoir — Flea
Alex Trebek – The Answer Is… — Ken Jennings
Catch and Kill — Ronan Farrow
Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White) — Meryl Streep and Full Cast

Best Comedy Album
Black Mitzvah — Tiffany Haddish — Winner

I Love Everything — Patton Oswalt
The Pale Tourist — Jim Gaffigan
Paper Tiger — Bill Burr
23 Hours to Kill — Jerry Seinfeld

Best Musical Theater Album
Jagged Little Pill — Winner

Amélie
American Utopia on Broadway
Little Shop of Horrors
The Prince of Egypt
Soft Power

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Jojo Rabbit — Various artists — Winner

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood — Various artists
Bill & Ted Face the Music — Various artists
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga — Various artists
Frozen II — Various artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
“Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer — Winner

“Ad Astra” — Max Richter, composer
“Becoming” — Kamasi Washington, composer
“1917” — Thomas Newman, composer
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” — John Williams, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“No Time to Die” (from No Time to Die) — Billie Eilish — Winner

“Beautiful Ghosts” (from Cats) — Taylor Swift
“Carried Me with You” (from Onward) — Brandi Carlile
“Into the Unknown” (from Frozen II) — Idina Menzel featuring AURORA
“Stand Up” (from Harriet) — Cynthia Erivo

Best Instrumental Composition
“Sputnik” — Maria Schneider — Winner

“Baby Jack” — Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
“Be Water II” — Christian Sands
“Plumfield” — Alexandre Desplat
“Strata” — Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Donna Lee” — John Beasley — Winner

“Bathroom Dance” — Hildur Guðnadóttir
“Honeymooners” — Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows
“Lift Every Voice and Sing” — Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea
“Uranus: The Magician” — Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“He Won’t Hold You” — Jacob Collier featuring Rapsody — Winner

“Asas Fechadas” — Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole
“Desert Song” — Säje
“From This Place” — Pat Metheny featuring Meshell Ndegeocello
“Slow Burn” — Becca Stevens featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth

Best Recording Package
“Vols. 11 & 12” — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions) — Winner

“Everyday Life” — Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)
“Funeral” — Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)
“Healer” — Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)
“On Circles” — Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
“Ode to Joy” — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco) — Winner

“Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition)” — Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
“Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991” — Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)
“Mode” — Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)
“The Story of Ghostly International” — Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes
Dead Man’s Pop — Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements) — Winner

At The Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From The Studio, 1894-1926 — Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital Of The West, 1940-1974 — Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin To Jazz And Shaped The Music Business — Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Out Of A Clear Blue Sky — David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

Best Historical Album
It’s Such A Good Feeling: The Best Of Mister Rogers — Mister Rogers — Winner

Celebrated, 1895-1896 — Unique Quartette
Hittin’ The Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943) — Nat King Cole
1999 Super Deluxe Edition — Prince
Souvenir — Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions — Béla Fleck

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Hyperspace — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua, Beck Hansen & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck) — Winner

Black Hole Rainbow — Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
Expectations — Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)
Jaime — Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)
25 Trips — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Andrew Watt — Winner

Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus

Best Remixed Recording
“Roses (Imanbek Remix)” — Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN) — Winner

“Do You Ever (RAC Mix) — RAC, remixer (Phil Good)
“Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)” — Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)
“Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix) — Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)
“Young & Alive (Bazzi vs. Haywyre Remix)” — Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’ — David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) — Winner

Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua — Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess — David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
Hynes: Fields — Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
Ives: Complete Symphonies — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Producer of the Year, Classical
David Frost — Winner

Blanton Alspaugh
Jesse Lewis
Dmitry Lipay
Elaine Martone

Best Orchestral Performance
“Ives: Complete Symphonies” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) — Winner

“Aspects of America – Pulitzer Edition” — Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
“Concurrence” — Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
“Copland: Symphony No. 3” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
“Lutos?awski: Symphonies No. 2 & 3” — Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
“Gershwin: Porgy and Bess” — David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) — Winner

“Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen” — Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
“Floyd, C: Prince of Players” — William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
“Handel: Agrippina” — Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
“Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg” — Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

Best Choral Performance
“Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers) — Winner

“Carthage” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
“Kastalski: Requiem” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)
“Moravec: Sanctuary Road” — Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)
“Once Upon a Time” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
“Contemporary Voices” — Pacifica Quartet — Winner

“Healing Modes” — Brooklyn Rider
“Hearne, T,: Place” — Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra
“Hynes: Fields” — Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
“The Schumann Quartets” — Dover Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra” — Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony) — Winner

“Adés: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
“Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas” — Igor Levit
“Bohemian Tales” — Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hr?ša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
“Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival” — Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Smyth: The Prison — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra) — Winner

American Composers at Play – William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto — Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
Clairières – Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
Farinelli — Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)
A Lad’s Love — Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)

Best Classical Compendium
“Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke” — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer — Winner

“Adès Conducts Adès” — Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
“Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map, Neiges, Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin” — Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
“Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto” — José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer
“Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Blood” — Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Rouse: Symphony No. 5” — Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) — Winner

“Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
“Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua” — Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
“Floyd, C.: Prince of Players” — Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)

Best Music Video
“Brown Skin Girl” — Beyoncé, Saint Jhn & Wizkid Featuring Blue Ivy Carter — Winner

“Life Is Good” — Future Featuring Drake
“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak
“Adore You” — Harry Styles
“Goliath” — Woodkid

Best Music Film
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice — Linda Ronstadt — Winner

Beastie Boys Story — Beastie Boys
Black Is King — Beyoncé
We Are Freestyle Love Supreme — Freestyle Love Supreme
That Little Ol’ Band From Texas — ZZ Top

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
DISQUS: 0